Terms & Conditions

Terms and Conditions

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern MoDA’s relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

  • Access to the site is permitted on a temporary basis and the MoDA reserves the right to withdraw or amend the services provided on the site without notice. MoDA will not be liable if for any reason the site is unavailable at any time or for any period.
  • MoDA may restrict access to users to some parts of the site or to the entire site for technical, administrative or legal reasons.
  • The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

Privacy

As part of Middlesex University, we use this privacy statement explaining what we do with your personal data.

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you use our website, for example, when you contact us by email to make an enquiry, or to make a donation, or if you register to receive our newsletter.

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address, IP address, and information regarding what pages are accessed and when. If you make a donation online or purchase a product from us, your card information is not held by us, it is collected by our third party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions, as explained below.

How is your information used?

We may use your information to:

  • process a donation that you have made;
  • process orders that you have submitted;
  • seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
  • notify you of changes to our services;
  • send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest
    to you. These may include information about events or our newsletter;

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity.

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf: We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf. However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and they abide by Data Processing Agreements that require them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes. Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law.

Your choices

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email: moda@mdx.ac.uk.

How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at: moda@mdx.ac.uk or telephone 02084115244.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

Use of ‘cookies’

This website uses cookies to store information within your web browser. Where possible we avoid storing any sensitive or tracking information in these cookies.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files used to provide or enhance the services we offer online. They are small files stored on your computer. We use them on this website to allow us to measure visitor numbers, and to enhance functionality in some areas. Our cookies do not contain any personal information about you. You can choose to refuse cookies. We encourage you to accept the cookies our website uses as they help us to improve the user experience for you.

To control cookies use the controls in your browser. A summary of these is available on the All About Cookies website.

For more information on the law and cookies see the EU Cookie law page on the Information Commissioner’s Office website.

Essential Cookies

These cookies ensure the website performs and you can use all of its features.

A full list is available on the WordPress cookies page.

Information cookies

These cookies collect anonymous information about how a website visitor uses the website. They are anonymous and don’t collect any information that could identify you. The benefit of this is it allows us to see how the website performs and which bits people want to use.

Website functions cookies

These cookies remember any preferences you might set when using the website. For example, if you set the text size and any customisation options. They can include commenting information on pages as well.

Third party cookies

Most third party cookies allow links to other websites. In particular this type of cookie connects to social and sharing websites like Pinterest, Facebook and Twitter. Using these cookies allows you to share interesting content without leaving the website.

This website uses Share This for these links and their cookie policy is available on their support pages.

Internet Advertising Bureau

A guide to behavioural advertising and online privacy has been produced by the Internet advertising industry.

International Chamber of Commerce United Kingdom

Information on the ICC (UK) UK cookie guide can be found on the ICC website.